Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy
1.1. Red Resources Pty Ltd (Red Resources) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of those
who use its services. It therefore adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document explains what personal information Red Resources
collects and how it is collected, used, disclosed and stored.
1.2. For the purposes of this document, “personal information” includes information about you
where your identity is apparent or could reasonably be ascertained.
What personal information is collected?
2.1. Red Resources collects a range of personal information in order to provide its services to you.
This information includes:
(a) your name;
(b) your postal address;
(c) your email address;
(d) your telephone number;
(e) your work history;
(f) your citizenship and visa status;
(g) your qualifications; and
(h) details regarding your referees.
2.2. Some information that is requested is “optional” and some is “mandatory”. Where information
is “mandatory”, you can choose not to provide the requested information, however this may
mean that we will not be able to introduce you as a candidate for roles being recruited by us
and will not inform you of positions for which you may be suitable.
How do we collect your personal information?
3.1. Red Resources collects personal information from you directly when you interact with us
electronically or in person, when you respond to surveys and when you respond to questions
we ask of you. We may also collect information about you when we speak to your nominated
referees.
3.2. We may also receive personal information from third parties, such as social media providers. If
we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
How do we use your personal information?
4.1. Red Resources uses the personal information it collects to provide you with information,
updates and to provide you with our services. Specific examples of how your personal
information may be used include:
(a) assessing your suitability for work placements;
(b) validating your work history (but we will discuss this with you first);
(c) offering you career guidance;
(d) undertaking pre-employment assessments that are required by potential employers;
(e) informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training;
(f) our direct marketing to you;
(g) our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
(h) any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
(i) any reference that we may obtain or give concerning your work; and
(j) in order to comply with our legal and statutory compliance obligations.
4.2. Red Resources may also use your information in order to improve the products and services we offer to you and to better understand your needs. We may make you aware of these new and additional products, services and opportunities.
4.3. Red Resources may also use your personal information to contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. If you do not wish to be contacted by Red Resources by any of these means, please contact us at privacy@redresources.com.au.
To whom do we disclose your personal information?
5.1. We will disclose your personal information to potential employers and to referees nominated by you.
5.2. We may also disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in order to provide you with our services and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
5.3. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.4. We may also use your personal information to protect our business, the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Red Resources and our clients where we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of our terms and conditions or engaged in unlawful activity.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.
5.6. Information that we collect is stored securely in Australia, but it may from time to time be transferred to potential employers who are located in countries outside of Australia.
5.7. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party comply with this privacy policy with respect to the handling and management of your personal information.
How do we store your personal information?
6.1. Red Resources is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. Although Red Resources has procedures in place to safeguard the security of your information, Red Resources cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information therefore is carried out at your own risk. We therefore cannot guarantee that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
How can you gain access to your personal information?
7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@redresources.com.au.
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Can I make a complaint about privacy?
8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to privacy@redresources.com.au or to [address].
Changes to this Privacy Policy
9.1. Please be aware that we may change this privacy policy at any time, in our sole discretion. Any amendment to this privacy policy will be effective upon us notifying the change to you.
Website
10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.redresources.com.au) we may collect certainin formation such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
10.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Red Resources is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.